All-Russia Azerbaijani Congress has held an annual meeting to sum up the year 2013. The meeting discussed activities, future plans and projects of the organization. Executive Director of the Congress Ilgar Hajiyev spoke of improvement work concerning
“Azerbaijani night” to be held in Cologne
An “Azerbaijani night” will be held in the Azerbaijan Culture House in Cologne, Germany on December 20. The purpose of the event is to popularize the Azerbaijani culture in the world. Azerbaijani coryphaeus composers` works will be performed at the night, which will also
Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations organize commemorative events on 10th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s death
15.12.2013 [12:38]
Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations have organized commemorative events on the 10th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s death in different countries. Delivering a speech at the commemorative event organized by the Azerbaijan New York
“Gulf News” publishes article headlined “Azerbaijanis in UAE to commemorate former president”
12.12.2013 [13:42]
“Gulf News” has issued an article titled “Azerbaijanis in UAE to commemorate former president”. The article reads: “Azerbaijan’s former leader, Heydar Aliyev, will be remembered in Dubai on Thursday. The gathering, to be held at the JW Marriott Hotel, will remember the